Datenschutz

Privacy policy of RWTH Business School GmbH

Preamble and reference to the responsible body

The RWTH Aachen Business School GmbH, Campus-Boulevard 30, 52074 Aachen, collects personal data in its function as official further education provider of the RWTH Aachen University and guarantees its protection permanently.

Personal data represent information about your personal or factual circumstances, such as your name, date of birth or origin.

With this privacy policy, we would like to provide you an overview of the collection, processing and/or use of your personal data conducted by the RWTH Business School (“Business School”, “we” and “our”) on its website.

Purposes of processing

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your data will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations.

The use of the website is generally possible without the provision of personal data. For a collection and processing of these, a separate and explicitly recognizable consent from your side is always required.

We use your personal data to answer your inquiries, to communicate with you further, to process your registration and its associated business activities for the program implementation and for any purposes to optimize and secure your online experience. An indication of further data that is not explicitly required by us is always provided voluntary.

We use your personal data exclusively for the purposes stated in this privacy policy and the resulting scopes.

Newsletter and information materials

We always strive to recommend you suitable training options and to inform you about news from our education programs. To receive newsletters or other informational materials, we apply the double opt-in procedure. Only when you state your e-mail address and notify our confirmation mail sent to this given mail, you are able to receive information materials from us.

Thus, we ensure that the registration is done exclusively by you as the user of the specified e-mail address. Your registration and confirmation will be logged. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit a GDPR acc. your consent for processing.

If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP addresses and times of registration and confirmation. The only requirement for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. After your confirmation, we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter.

We point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For this evaluation, the emails sent include so-called web beacons or tracking pixels that represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. The data are collected exclusively pseudonymized. During the evaluation, we record whether a newsletter has been viewed and which links have been clicked, whereby there is no link to your data. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization of our newsletters and informational materials. The information will be stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. Furthermore, the tracking of the viewed newsletters and the clicked links is not possible if you have disabled the display of images in your e-mail program by default. In this case the newsletter will not be displayed completely and you may not be able to use all the features. If you display the images manually, the above tracking is applied.

Application process

We process the personal data you provide us for the processing of your either job specific or initiative sent job application. Your data will be transmitted to the HRM-Department and to those responsible and will solely be used for the purpose of staffing. When the application process is over, your data will be blocked for further processing or will be deleted after the expiration of any record retention periods. The legal basis is Art. 88 GDPR in combination with § 26 BDSG (neu) in the specific case of online applications.

External links

The website contains external links in some places (links of websites to third parties). We have no influence on their content and cannot assume any liability for data protection measures practiced there. Only the respective website operators are responsible for the information displayed there and their accuracy.

Safety

Through the use of appropriate technical and organizational measures, the Business School guarantees the protection of your personal data against both accidental and intentional losses due to manipulation, destruction or unauthorized access.

Our employees are all committed to confidentiality (formerly data secrecy).

Please note that the transmission of your data by e-mail is unencrypted. We cannot guarantee that your data may not be viewed or falsified by unauthorized ones.

Duration of processing, storage and deletion

Your data will be stored for the required duration of each purpose, but at least until the completion of your chosen educational program. If the purpose of the storage is omitted, your personal data will be deleted or blocked.

Further storage may also be applied if required by international or national lawmakers.

Any further deletion may also take place if a storage period specified by the international or national legislature expires and if there is no necessity of further storage for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Transfer to third parties

The transfer of your personal data to third parties only takes place if:

  • You provide us your explicit consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a)
  • It is required to fulfill a contract or precontractual measures (Article 6 (1) lit. b)
  • there is a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) lit. c)

Your legal rights

With the consent to the use of your personal data, you are entitled to various rights free of charge and at any time.

On request, we will gladly provide you with information about which of your personal data were processed and stored by us, when and for what purpose (Right of access by the data subject – Art. 15 GDPR). If the data you provide is incorrect or incomplete, we will correct these (Right to rectification – Art. 16 GDPR). If you wish the provision of your personal data, we will make these available to you in machine-readable format (Right to data portability – Art. 20 GDPR).

If the purpose of the processing of your data is omitted, you can require to block and delete these. You can also exercise your right of withdrawal (Right to erasure – Art. 17 GDPR; Right to object – Art. 21 GDPR). Insofar as statutory, contractual or tax- or commercial-legal retention requirements contradict a deletion, instead of a deletion exclusively a blocking can take place.

Please contact us via e-mail address privacyguard@business-school.rwth-aachen.de anytime, if you have questions about your personal data or your legal rights.

If you believe that the processing purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy are in violation of applicable law, you may, without prejudice to other remedies, file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority within your domicile, workplace or location.

Use of cookies

On our website, cookies are applied. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of your device and stored by your browser. These serve to make the web offer more user-friendly and effective for you.

Most of the cookies used on the website are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after the end of your visit and closing the website.

Other cookies that serve to recognize your browser the next time you visit this website are automatically saved by and on your browser until you delete them manually. The storage of these cookies can be prevented in advance by pre-setting within your browser software. Functional restrictions of the website may result from the deactivation.

When you visit this website, your consent to the use of cookies is requested, whereby the legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

SSL encryption

To protect your personal data, which you provide us e.g. by contacting us, we use SSL encryption on this website. You can recognize SSL encryption in the displayed address line of your browser (“https://” and a lock symbol at the beginning of the address bar). A reading of your data by third parties is thus not possible.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

A combination of these data with other data sources is not performed, the data is statistically evaluated with the locally installed software, AWstats / ReportMagic '. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in securing and optimizing your visit on our website.

Contact form and general instructions for contacting

Via the contact forms integrated on the website as well as other forms of contact (eg by e-mail, post, telephone) you can send us messages and inquiries as well as book your participation in the educational event you are looking for. Your data given there (e.g. name, address, e-mail address) are stored for the purpose of processing and possible follow-up questions until you ask us to delete, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted. The processing of the data provided by you in the contact form is therefore based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) or on the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures (Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR).

With the contact forms you also have the opportunity to give additional information about yourself which go beyond the purpose of the contacting and that we use for statistical and quality assurance measures. The specification of this data is done exclusively on a voluntary basis. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR; our legitimate interest lies in the named purposes.

Social media

On our website, we use social media plugins of the social networks Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA), Twitter (Twitter Inc., One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 , Ireland), Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) and LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland).

These plugins are not activated in advance, but must be manually activated in order to protect your data. This allows us to guarantee that no automatic connection with the servers of the plugin providers occurs when visiting our website. Only by activating a plugin, a direct connection to the server of the plugin provider is established. A consent to the data transmission takes place automatically.

Regardless of whether you have a user profile at the plugin provider or are logged in there, the plugin provider will receive your IP address and the information that your browser has accessed our website.

If you are simultaneously logged in to the website of the respective plugin provider when you visit our website and invoke the plugins, the information on the visit to our website can be assigned to your user profile. In order tso prevent a direct assignment of the plug-in provider to your user profile and surfing behaviour, please log out of the website of the respective plug-in provider before activating the plugin.

To learn more about the purpose, use and privacy of the plugin providers, as well as your options and rights to ensure your privacy, you can use the links below to access the privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Linkedin.

The use of social media is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online presence. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Facebook Pixel

We use the social media platform Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA) for information and marketing purposes. If you have a user profile of Facebook and you call up one of our training events via your logged-in user profile, we will be informed about your call via the function "visitor action pixel" by Facebook. This helps us to capture and analyse the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.

The data transmitted to us are anonymous; we have no way to track them back to your person. However, these data are stored by Facebook, assigned to your user profile and possibly used for advertising purposes.

Further information on the handling of your data can be found in the following link to the privacy policy of Facebook.

You can disable the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" in the ad settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in with your user profile. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferentialmanagement/

The use of Facebook Pixel is in the optimization of our social media presence. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

YouTube

At various points on our website, you can view videos of the Google Inc. powered YouTube page (YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA).

As with the use of social media plugins, protecting your privacy requires manual activation of the plugin to connect to the server from YouTube. The information about visiting our website and your IP address are automatically communicated to YouTube when the plugin is activated, regardless of whether or not you have a YouTube user profile.

If you have a YouTube user profile and are logged in to it while visiting our website and call up the YouTube plugin, you allow YouTube to associate this information directly with your user profile. A direct assignment can be avoided by a previous logit of the user profile.

For more information on the handling of your data, please refer to the following link to the privacy policy of Google.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimized presentation of our website.

Google Analytics

For the anonymous analysis of your visit at our website, through which no personal data are obtained or processed, we use Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). In doing so, Google Analytics uses cookies (to learn more about the function and use of cookies, please return to the section "Use of cookies" above).

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

On behalf of the Business School, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity, and to provide us with other services related to the website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

In addition to the option of deactivating cookies, which may influence the full use of this website, you may prevent Google from processing your data generated by the cookie (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin.

For further information on the handling of your data, please refer to the following link to the privacy policy of Google.

We have a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of the use of our website. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Google Adwords conversion-tracking

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and conversion tracking of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you click on a Google-served ad, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your data processor (to learn more about the function and use of cookies, please return to the section "Use of oookies" above). These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, contain no personal data and are thus not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers.

The information gathered using the conversion cookie are used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. It informs customers about the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information through that users can be personally identified.

For further information on the handling of your data, please refer to the following link to the privacy policy of Google.

The legal basis of the processing is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in the keyword search we have placed.

Crazy Egg

Our website uses the Crazy Egg web analytics service provided by Crazy Egg Inc. (16220 East Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638, USA). Using Crazy Egg Inc. technology, visitor information is collected and transmitted to the servers of Crazy Egg Inc.

The technology enables us to collect, analyze and visualize your user activity while visiting our website. For example, we can use a "heat map" to identify which areas of our website are visited and clicked most frequently. Cookies are also used for this purpose (to learn more about the function and use of cookies, please return to the section "Use of oookies" above).

You may revoke the data collection and storage by Crazy Egg Inc. through certain settings in your browser.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Crazy Egg as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Crazy Inc.

We have a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of the use of our website. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for consistent font representation. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your used browser must connect to servers of Google. Thereby, Google gets informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For further information about Google Web Fonts and the privacy policy of Google, see the links provided.

Google Content Delivery Network

This website uses Javascript libraries provided by Google for parts of the functionality. When you view a page, your browser loads the libraries you need into your browser cache to display interactive elements of the page.

To do this, your used browser must connect to servers of Google. Thereby, Google gets informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR

For further information on the handling of your data, please refer to the following link to the privacy policy of Google.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by considering the valid data protection regulations.

Current Status: May 2018

Source: Disclaimer-Muster